Senol Utku Award

Presented annually to the best pre-Ph.D. peer-reviewed journal papers

Senol Utku

The Senol Utku Annual Award recognizes graduate student/faculty adviser teams for intellectual excellence, creativity and highest quality work.

The competition promotes early writing of research articles among graduate students by selecting the best pre-Ph.D. peer-reviewed journal papers.

This award is dedicated to Senol Utku for his exemplary academic achievements and service to this department between 1970 and 2002.

Award Program Details

Awards

Highest distinction: $300
High distinction: $150 and $150

Deadline

The submission deadline is 5 p.m. ET, Feb. 2.

How to Submit

To be considered, please submit:

  • Four (4) copies of a pre-Ph.D. peer-reviewed journal paper that has been published or accepted for publication between Jan. 31 of the past year and Jan. 31 of the current year
  • A dated letter of acceptance from the journal
  • A recommendation letter from the student's faculty adviser assessing: the contribution of the student to the paper, the predicted impact of the paper, its originality, and the quality of the journal

The submission deadline is 5 p.m. ET, Feb. 2.

Send submissions to Director of Graduate Studies John Dolbow, jdolbow@duke.edu, or Box 90287 in the CEE Department Office.

Review Process

  • The annual award budget is $600
  • The prizes are awarded by committee, which may decide on a different monetary award distribution yearly, or award none.
  • The committee will be an ad hoc Prof. Utku Award Committee of three faculty, selected each year at a faculty meeting after the submission of papers is known to avoid conflict of interest
  • The winners will present their papers in CEE Graduate Student Seminars

Winners

2018

Highest Distinction

Sara Bonetti

Adviser: Amilcare Porporato
"On the Dynamic Smoothing of Mountains"
Geophys. Res. Lett., 44, DOI: 10.1002/2017GL073095

High Distinction

Malar Arulraj

Adviser: Ana Barros
"Shallow Precipitation Detection and Classification Using Multifrequency Radar Observations and Model Simulations"
J. Atmos. Ocean. Tech., DOI: 10.1175/JTECH-D-17-0060.1

Trisha Dupnock
Adviser: Marc Deshusses
"High-Performance Biogas Upgrading Using a Biotrickling Filter and Hydrogenotrophic Methanogens"
Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology, 183:488-502. DOI: 10.1007/s12010-017-2569-2

Previous

2016-2017

Highest Distinction

  • Lauren Lowman (adviser Ana Barros): "Interplay of Drought and Tropical Cyclone Activity in SE U.S. Gross Primary Productivity." Journal of Geophysical Research: Biogeosciences
  • Andrew Stershic (adviser John Dolbow, with N. Moes): "The Thick Level-Set Model for Dynamic Fragmentation." Engineering Fracture Mechanics. 172, 39-60. (2017)
  • Ross Taggart (co-authors Ross K. Taggart, James C. Hower, Gary S. Dwyer, and Heileen Hsu-Kim): "Trends in the Rare Earth Element Content of U.S.-Based Coal Combustion Fly Ashes."

2015

Highest Distinction

  • Osman Karatum (adviser Desiree Plata) "Flexible, Mechanically Durable Aerogel Composites for Oil Capture and Recovery." Applied Materials and Interfaces.
  • Norman Pelak (adviser Amilcare Porporato) "Bistable Plant-Soil Dynamics and Biogenic Controls on the Soil Production Function." Earth Surface Processes and Landforms.

2014

Highest distinction

  • Curtis Lee (adviser John Dolbow, with Peter J. Mucha) (2014) “A narrow-band gradient-augmented level set method for multiphase incompressible flow.” Journal of Computation Physics. 273, 12-37.
  • Anna Wilson (adviser Ana P. Barros) (2014) “An Investigation of Warm Rainfall Microphysics in the Southern Appalachians: Orographic Enhancement via Low-Level Seeder–Feeder Interactions.” Journal of Atmospheric Sciences. 71, 1783-1805.

2013

Highest distinction

  • Chandrasekhar Annavarapu (adviser John Dolbow, with M. Hautefeuille), for  “A Robust Nitsche’s Formulation for Interface Problems.”  Computational Methods Applied Mechanical Engineering. 225-228, 44-54. (2012)
  • Xue Feng (adviser Amilcare Porporato, with G. Vico), for “On the Effects of Seasonality on Water Balance and Plant Growth.”  Water Resources Research, 48, 1-12 (2012)

2012

Highest Distinction

  • Ian Cassidy (adviser Henri Gavin)

High Distinction

  • Tong Zhang (adviser Helen Hsu-Kim)
  • Andreas Gondikas (adviser Helen Hsu-Kim)

2011

Highest Distinction

  • Tong Zhang (with Helen Hsu-Kim) for “Photolytic degradation of Methylmercury Enhanced by Binding to Natural Organic Ligands”  Nature Geoscience, 3(7), 473-476

High Distinction

  • David Jassby (with Mark Wiesner), for “Characterization of ZnS Nanoparticle Aggregation Using Photoluminescence,” Langmuir, in press.

2010

Highest Distinction

  • Jing Huang (adviser John Albertson) for “Analysis of Coherent Structures within the Atmospheric Boundary Layer”

High Distinction

  • Amrika Deonarine (adviser Helen Hsu-Kim) for “Precipitation of Mercuric Sulfide Nanoparticles in NOM-Containing Water:  Implications for the Natural  Environment”
  • Rawad Saleh (adviser Andrey Khlystov) for “Determination of Evaporation Coefficients of Semi-Volatile Organic Aerosols Using an Integrated Volume-Tandem Differential Mobility Analysis Method”

2009

Highest Distinction2009 Utku Award Winners

  • James Rigby and A. Porporato: “Spring Frost Risk in a Changing Climate,” journal - Geophysical Research Letters (May 2, 2008) 

High Distinction

  • Zachary Hendren  J. Brant and M.Wiesner: “Surface Modification of Nanostructured Ceramic Membranes for Direct Contact Membrane Distillation”, Journal of Membrane Science (November 2008) JMS-081126R1
  • Jessica Sanders  J. Dolbow and T. Laursen: “On Methods for Stabilizing Constraints over Enriched Interfaces in Elasticity” International Journal for Numerical Methods in Engineering (2008) NME 2514

2008

From left, Stefano Manzoni, Shuyi Wang and Liangbo HuHighest Distinction

  • Liangbo Hu and T. Hueckel: “Coupled Chemo-Mechanics- of Intergranular Contact: Towards a Three Scale Model,” Computers and Geotechnics (2007) 34, 4, 306-327

High Distinction

  • Stefano Manzoni A. Porporato and J.P. Schimel: “Soil Heterogeneity in Lumped Mineralization-Immobilization Models”, Soil Biology & Biochemistry (2008) 40, 5, 1137 - 1148
  • Shuyi Wang R.M. Holzem and C. Gunsch: “Effects of Pharmaceutically Active Compounds on a Mixed Microbial Community Originating from Wastewater Treatment Plant” Environmental Science and Technology (2008) 42(4); 1091-1095

2007

  • 2007 Senol Utku Winners, Darren Drewry, Stefano Manzoni and Gil BohrerStefano Manzoni & Amilcare Porporato for "A theoretical analysis of nonlinearities and feedbacks in soil carbon and nitrogen cycles" in Journal of Soil Biology & Biochemistry
  • Gil Bohrer, M. Wolosin, R. Brady & R. Avissar for "A virtual canopy generator (V-CaGe) for modeling complex heterogeneous forest canopies at high resolution" in Tellus
  • Darren Drewry & J. Albertson for "Diagnosing model error in canopy-atmosphere exchange using empirical orthogonal function analysis" in Water Resources Research